CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 E89588

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of siophram (magnesium trisilicate) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for siophram will be 2839.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Silicates; commercial alkali metal silicates: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain unchanged as of January 1, 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division